United States Court of Appeals
[…] plied, rather than facially.” United States v. Calimlim, 538 F.3d
706, 710 (7th Cir. 2008). The “touchstone” of constitutional fair
notice “is whether the statute, either standing alone or as con-
strued, made it reasonably clear at the relevant time that the
defendant’s conduct was criminal.” United States v. Lanier, 520
U.S. 259, 267 (1997). “[A] scienter requirement in a statute al-
leviates vagueness concerns.” McFadden v. United States, 576
U.S. 186, 197 (2015) (internal marks omitted). Two statutory
prohibitions are relevant. Title 18 U.S. Code § 1343 provides:
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise
any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtain-
ing money or property by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses, representations, or prom-
ises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by
means of wire, radio, or television communica-
tion in interstate or foreign commerce, any writ-
ings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the
purpose of executing such scheme or artifice … .
The commodities fraud statute states:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to ex-
ecute, a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud any
person in connection with any commodity for
8 Nos. 23-1528 & 23-1530
future delivery, or any option on a commodity
for future delivery … ; or (2) to obtain, by means
of false or fraudulent pretenses, representa-
tions, or promises, any money or property in
connection with the purchase or sale of any
commodity for future delivery, or any option on
a commodity for future delivery … .
18 U.S.C. § 1348.
We have held twice—in Coscia and in United States v.