People v. Hunt
[…] See 720 ILCS 5/16-1 (West 2020) (providing that a person commits theft when that person (1) knowingly “[o]btains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him or her to believe that the property was -4- 2023 IL App (2d) 220153 stolen” and (2) “[i]ntends [thereby] to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property”).