2023 IL App (2d) 220153
[…] counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to (1) request a jury instruction on accomplice
testimony, (2) subpoena video of defendant’s search while in custody, (3) move to quash the
warrant for defendant’s arrest, (4) investigate suspects listed in police reports, and (5) file a motion
to reduce defendant’s sentence.
¶ 12 The amended petition also claimed that trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by
failing to request a lesser included offense instruction on “possession of stolen property,” i.e., theft.
See 720 ILCS 5/16-1 (West 2020) (providing that a person commits theft when that person
(1) knowingly “[o]btains control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen or
under such circumstances as would reasonably induce him or her to believe that the property was
-4-
2023 IL App (2d) 220153
stolen” and (2) “[i]ntends [thereby] to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the
property”). The pertinent allegations appeared in paragraphs 26 through 29 of the amended
petition: