This Order was filed under 2023 IL App (4th) 220790-U
[…] laboratory.
¶9 In August 2022, the trial court conducted a hearing on defendant’s motion for
testing. Both parties stood on their respective written arguments. For the reasons asserted in the
State’s motion to dismiss, the court dismissed defendant’s motion for testing with prejudice.
¶ 10 This appeal followed.
¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 12 On appeal, defendant argues we should reverse the trial court’s judgment and
remand for further proceedings. The State disagrees. Our review is de novo. People v. Luczak, 374
Ill. App. 3d 172, 176, 869 N.E.2d 1185, 1189 (2007).
¶ 13 Section 116-3(a) of the Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2020)) allows
a defendant to move for postconviction fingerprint and DNA testing “on evidence that was secured
in relation to the trial or guilty plea.” The evidence to be tested, however, must not have been
“subject to the testing which is now requested at the time of trial [or the guilty plea]” but “although
previously subjected to testing, can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was
-3-
not scientifically available at the time of trial [or the guilty plea] that provides a reasonable
likelihood of more probative results.”