Cody Alan Arnett v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] The documents containing this information were introduced to the jury during its consideration of Arnett’s PFO status. These materials were shown to Arnett’s counsel prior to their presentation to the jury and counsel offered no objection. KRS 532.055(a) provides a listing of the “[e]vidence [that] may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing.” With regard to prior offenses, such evidence may include, “[t]he nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted” (KRS 532.055(a)(2)), and “[t]he date of the commission, date of sentencing, and date of release from confinement or supervision from all prior offenses.” KRS 532.055(a)(3).