State v. Reynolds
[…] (2) Were they committed separately? (3) Were they committed with separate animus or motivation?”’” Bailey at ¶ 10, quoting State v. Earley, 145 Ohio St.3d 281, 2015-Ohio-4615, 49 N.E.3d 266, ¶ 12, quoting State v. Ruff, 143 Ohio St.3d 114, 2015-Ohio-995, 34 N.E.3d 892, ¶ 31. If the answer to any of these questions is yes, separate convictions are permitted. Id. Relevant to this assignment of error, Reynolds was convicted of sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5) and gross sexual imposition in violation of R.C. 2907.05(A)(4). R.C. 2907.03(A)(5), sexual battery, provides that “[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * the offender is the other person’s natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person.”