Filed 10/26/23 P. v. Garcia CA1/4
[…] intercepted, in perpetrating the crime, as shown by the fact that he
successfully made off with the property (including by dissuading Velasquez
from further efforts to stop him, even though Velasquez abandoned those
efforts for reasons other than fear).
This argument is flawed. As the instructions given in this case state,
the offense of attempted second degree robbery simply requires, that “1. The
defendant took a direct but ineffective step toward committing Second Degree
Robbery; [¶] AND [¶] 2. The defendant intended to commit Second Degree
Robbery.” (CALCRIM No. 460; see § 21a [“An attempt to commit a crime
consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct
but ineffectual act done toward its commission.”].) Attempt under section 664
is a specific intent crime. (People v. Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1186, 1217.)
Garcia was validly convicted of attempted second degree robbery because the
evidence supports the jury’s finding that he took a direct but ineffective step