People v. Garcia CA1/4
[…] This argument is flawed. As the instructions given in this case state, the offense of attempted second degree robbery simply requires, that “1. The defendant took a direct but ineffective step toward committing Second Degree Robbery; [¶] AND [¶] 2. The defendant intended to commit Second Degree Robbery.” (CALCRIM No. 460; see § 21a [“An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.”].) Attempt under section 664 is a specific intent crime. (People v.