People v. Rivera CA6
[…] Quite the contrary: She repeatedly stated that she could not recall the interviews in which she made those statements. Even more importantly, Amanda said that during this time period she was “under a lot of drugs” and “as high as [she] possibly could be,” and she could not say that she was truthful or even doing her best to be truthful when she made the 2006 and 2008 statements. As a consequence, the requirements for the past recollection recorded exception were not satisfied, and Amanda’s 2006 and 2008 statements were not admissible under Evidence Code section 1237. (See, e.g., People v. Simmons (1981) 123 3 Evidence Code section 1237, subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement.” 10 Cal.App.3d 677, 682-683, abrogation on other grounds recognized by People v. Cowan (2010) 50 Cal.4th 401, 468.) The Attorney General argues that Amanda’s statements were instead admissible under Evidence Code section 1235, the hearsay exception for prior inconsistent statements.