O Heather Malone v. Conor Thompson McRell
[…] This Court “will not lightly presume that the Legislature has abrogated the common law,” and “the overriding question is whether the Legislature intended to abrogate the common law.” Id. at 153. Our Legislature “should speak in no uncertain terms when it exercises its authority to modify the common law.” Velez v Tuma, 492 Mich 1, 11; 821 NW2d 432 (2012) (cleaned up). Our Supreme Court has directed this Court to determine whether the 1995 amendment to MCL 600.2925d(a) abrogated the common-law rule regarding vicarious liability. MCL 600.2925d was enacted by 1974 PA 318, and before it was amended in 1995 it provided: When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to 1 or 2 or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death: -2- (a) It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide. (b) It reduces the claim against the other tort-feasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant or to the extent of the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever amount is greater. (c) It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tort-feasor. Our Legislature last amended MCL 600.2925d with 1995 PA 161, and the statute currently provides: If a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to 1 of 2 or more persons for the same injury or the same wrongful death, both of the following apply: (a) The release or covenant does not discharge 1 or more of the other persons from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide. (b) The release or covenant discharges the person to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other person for the injury or wrongful death. For our purposes, the operative change made by our Legislature was to replace the term “tort- feasors” to “persons” in subsection (a).