O Heather Malone v. Conor Thompson McRell
[…] In fact, MCL 600.2925a through 600.2925d all deal generally with matters involving contribution in the context of joint-and-several liability. This makes sense, as other amendments made by our Legislature with 1995 PA 161 similarly involve matters of contribution and joint-and-several liability. See, e.g., MCL 600.2956 (“[T]he liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.); MCL 600.2957 (“[T]he liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and…in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.”); MCL 600.2958 (“[A] plaintiff’s contributory fault does not bar that plaintiff’s recovery of damages.”); and MCL 600.2959 (“[T]he court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based.”).