If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] abrogate this common-law rule, even with its enactment of 1995 PA 161. As mentioned already,
there is nothing in MCL 600.2925d itself, as amended by 1995 PA 161, that speaks to “principal”
or “agent,” nor is there any mention of those terms in the immediately surrounding sections. In
fact, MCL 600.2925a through 600.2925d all deal generally with matters involving contribution in
the context of joint-and-several liability. This makes sense, as other amendments made by our
Legislature with 1995 PA 161 similarly involve matters of contribution and joint-and-several
liability. See, e.g., MCL 600.2956 (“[T]he liability of each defendant for damages is several only
and is not joint.); MCL 600.2957 (“[T]he liability of each person shall be allocated under this
section by the trier of fact and…in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.”); MCL
600.2958 (“[A] plaintiff’s contributory fault does not bar that plaintiff’s recovery of damages.”);
and MCL 600.2959 (“[T]he court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault
of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based.”).