Filed 10/27/23
[…] income. The Legislature’s intent was for any exception to be
construed narrowly (§ 66300, subd. (f)(2)), and the City does not
show that the Ordinance facilitates the production of housing
types similar to mobile home parks, single-room occupancy units,
units subject to any form of rent or price control, or units that
traditionally serve lower income households.
6 In asserting that ADUs offer lower cost housing, the City relies
on legislative findings from 1982 relating to section 65852.150, part of
the statutory provisions governing planning and zoning (section 65000
et seq.). (Stats. 1982, ch. 1440, § 1, operative July 1, 1983.) The City,
however, does not show that section 65852.150’s legislative intent was
to address the same issues as the Act. (See § 65800 [“the Legislature
declares that in enacting this chapter it is its intention to provide only
a minimum of limitation in order that counties and cities may exercise
the maximum degree of control over local zoning matters”].)
18
The City does not establish that subdivision (f)(3) requires
a different outcome either. The City does not show that the
Ordinance allows greater density. While the City claims that it
believed reducing the permitted FAR for housing in the R-1 zone