Filed 10/27/23
[…] the intensity of land use within an existing general plan land use
designation, specific plan land use designation, or zoning district
in effect at the time of the proposed change, below what was
allowed under the land use designation or zoning ordinances of
the affected county or affected city, as applicable, as in effect on
3 The City does not dispute that it is an “affected city” as defined
by section 66300, subdivision (a)(1)(A). Further, there is no dispute
that the Ordinance amends the City’s zoning code , and thus, is a
“[d]evelopment policy, standard, or condition” as defined by
section 66300. (§ 66300, subd. (a)(5)(C).)
10
January 1, 2018.” (Italics added to highlight changes.) The
amendment clarified that “‘reducing the intensity of land use’
includes, but is not limited to, reductions to height, density, or
floor area ratio, new or increased open space or lot size
requirements, new or increased setback requirements, minimum
frontage requirements, or maximum lot coverage limitations, or
any other action that would individually or cumulatively reduce
the site’s residential development capacity.” (Italics added to
highlight changes.) 4
Accordingly, in enacting the Act, the Legislature declared
that a “‘less intensive use’ includes . . . reductions to height,
density, or floor area ratio . . . or anything that would lessen the
intensity of housing.” (Stats. 2019, ch. 654, § 13 (Sen. Bill No.
330), italics added.) As amended, section 66300,
subdivision (b)(1)(A), almost identically defines “‘reducing the
intensity of land use’” as including “reductions to height, density,
or floor area ratio . . . or any other action that would individually
or cumulatively reduce the site’s residential development
capacity.” (Italics added.) The use of the disjunctive “or” reflects
4 The parties refer to both versions of the statute. As amended in
2022, the Legislature added subdivision (k) to the statute, which
states, “The amendments to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of