Filed 10/27/23
[…] aids, such as legislative history, only if the statutory language is
reasonably subject to multiple interpretations’”].)
In response to California’s housing crisis, the Legislature
adopted the Act, effective January 1, 2020. (Stats. 2019, ch. 654,
§ 13 (Sen. Bill No. 330).) The Legislature declared that the
housing crisis was harming families in numerous ways, including
increasing poverty and homelessness, driving families out of the
state, and forcing lower-income residents into crowded and
unsafe housing. (Ibid.)
As originally enacted in 2020, section 66300,
subdivision (b)(1)(A), of the Act precluded an affected city from
enacting a development policy, standard, or condition that had
9
the effect of “[c]hanging the general plan land use designation,
specific plan land use designation, or zoning of a parcel or parcels
of property to a less intensive use or reducing the intensity of
land use within an existing general plan land use designation,
specific plan land use designation, or zoning district in effect at
the time of the proposed change, below what was allowed under
the land use designation and zoning ordinances of the affected
county or affected city, as applicable, as in effect on January 1,
2018.” The Act also defined what a “less intensive use” was: “For
purposes of this subparagraph, ‘less intensive use’ includes, but is
not limited to, reductions to height, density, or floor area ratio,
new or increased open space or lot size requirements, or new or