PAW K. V. CHRISTIAN G.
[…] hearing on Christian’s motion to vacate.
Refusal to Receive
Christian’s Affidavit
Christian assigns that the district court erred by refusing to
receive his affidavit. He argues that the court erred in sustain-
ing Paw’s foundation and hearsay objections to his affidavit
“because it was an affidavit, which is always admissible in
support of a motion.” Brief for appellant at 18 (emphasis in
original). He also seems to argue that the Nebraska Rules
of Evidence do not apply to a court hearing on his motion
to vacate.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1244 (Reissue 2016) states, “An affi-
davit may be used to verify a pleading, to prove the service
of a summons, notice or other process, in an action, to obtain
a provisional remedy, an examination of a witness, a stay of
- 330 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
PAW K. V. CHRISTIAN G.
Cite as 32 Neb. App. 317
proceedings, or upon a motion, and in any other case permitted
by law.” (Emphasis supplied.) Christian cites to TransCanada
Keystone Pipeline v. Nicholas Family, 299 Neb. 276, 283, 908
N.W.2d 60, 66 (2018), which states, “[U]nder . . . § 25-1244
. . . , an affidavit is admissible in certain enumerated situa-