PAW K. V. CHRISTIAN G.
[…] Williams v. Gould, Inc., 232 Neb. 862, 443 N.W.2d 577 (1989).
29
See id.
30
TransCanada Keystone Pipeline v. Nicholas Family, supra note 25.
- 791 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
315 Nebraska Reports
PAW K. V. CHRISTIAN G.
Cite as 315 Neb. 781
But we do not understand this authority to mean that the
rules of evidence do not apply to an affidavit submitted under
§ 25-1244. That statute specifies that “[a]n affidavit may be
used,” 31 but it does not mandate the affidavit’s admission
into evidence. Nor does a statute exempt such an affidavit
from the rules of evidence. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-101 (Reissue
2016) provides that the Nebraska Evidence Rules “govern
proceedings in the courts of [this state], except to the extent
and with the exceptions stated in [Neb. Rev. Stat. §] 27-1101
[(Reissue 2016)].” Relevant to the facts of this case, the lat-
ter statute instructs that the Nebraska Evidence Rules apply
to district courts 32 and that they apply generally to all civil
proceedings. 33 Section 27-1101(4), which identifies situations