Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] either warn of or eliminate the unreasonable risks of which the possessor is or reasonably should
be aware. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(b); Gaudette, 287 S.W.3d at 838. The duty
exists even if the governmental unit did not create or cause the special defect. See City of El Paso
v. Lopez, 594 S.W.3d 715, 721 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2019, no pet.). The City cites no authority
holding that a governmental entity has discretion to allow a special defect to persist without either
remedying the defect or warning travelers of it, and we have found none. Cf. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 101.060(c) (governmental entity’s immunity for claims arising from failure to
- 14 -
04-23-00150-CV
place a discretionary warning device “does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as
excavations or roadway obstructions”).
We overrule the City’s fourth issue. See Lopez, 594 S.W.3d at 721–22.
CONCLUSION
We reverse the trial court’s order denying the City’s plea to the jurisdiction as to Pargas’s
ordinary premises defect claim and render judgment dismissing that claim. We affirm the trial