Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Hous.
Mun. Emps. Pension Sys., 549 S.W.3d 566, 575 (Tex. 2018); City of Houston v. Williams, 353
S.W.3d 128, 134 (Tex. 2011). The legislature has waived governmental units’ immunity for
injuries arising from a condition or use of real property where “the governmental unit would, were
it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 101.021(2).
Texas law recognizes two distinct types of premises liability claims against a governmental
entity: ordinary premises defects and special defects. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 101.022(a), (b); City of San Antonio v. Tex. Mut. Ins. Co., No. 04-07-00837-CV, 2009 WL
89700, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Jan. 14, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.). In an ordinary premises
defect claim, “the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes
to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.” TEX. CIV.
-4-
04-23-00150-CV
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(a). Under this duty, the owner or possessor of property may only
be held liable for injuries caused by its failure to use ordinary care to protect against unreasonably
dangerous conditions of which it had actual knowledge.