People v. Corder CA2/5
[…] (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 319–320.) Where substantial evidence supports the jury’s finding, and other circumstances support a contrary finding, the jury’s finding will not be reversed. (People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 793.) Section 206 provides: “Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.” “ ‘Courts have interpreted intent to inflict “cruel” pain and suffering as intent to inflict extreme or severe pain.’ (People v. Burton (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 447, 452 [(Burton)].)” (People v. Hamlin (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1426 (Hamlin).)