Filed 10/31/23 P. v. Corder CA2/5
[…] not the determination whether the reviewing court itself believes
48
the evidence at trial establishes guilt beyond a reasonable doubt,
but, instead, “whether, after viewing the evidence in the light
most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could
have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.” (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307,
319–320.) Where substantial evidence supports the jury’s
finding, and other circumstances support a contrary finding, the
jury’s finding will not be reversed. (People v. Stanley (1995) 10
Cal.4th 764, 793.)
Section 206 provides: “Every person who, with the intent
to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of
revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose,
inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the
person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture
does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.”
“ ‘Courts have interpreted intent to inflict “cruel” pain and
suffering as intent to inflict extreme or severe pain.’ (People v.
Burton (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 447, 452 [(Burton)].)” (People v.
Hamlin (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1426 (Hamlin).) “ ‘Absent