[Cite as McCann v. Durrani, 2023-Ohio-3953.]
[…] separate causes of action. Id. at 22-23, citing Browning v. Burt, 66 Ohio St.3d 544,
557, 613 N.E.2d 993 (1993). She claims that because they are separate claims, the
hospital defendants and appellants are not joint tortfeasors.
{¶60} We agree that the two causes of action are distinct theories of liability.
However, Ms. McCann has suffered a single, combined injury arising from appellants’
malpractice and the hospital defendants’ alleged negligence. And the setoff statute’s
focus is on the injury, not the theory of liability. See R.C. 2307.28 (“When a
release * * * is given in good faith to one of two or more persons for the same injury
or loss * * *.”). “Joint tortfeasors” are “[t]wo or more tortfeasors who contributed to
the claimant’s injury and who may be joined as defendants in the same lawsuit.”
Black’s Law Dictionary 1794 (11th Ed.2019). There is no doubt that the alleged
20
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS