IDHW v. John Doe
[…] While “the state of Idaho shall, to the fullest extent possible, seek to preserve, protect, enhance and reunite the family relationship[,]” the purpose of the Child Protective Act is “the protection of any child whose life, health or welfare is endangered[.]” I.C. § 16-1601. Indeed, the Act authorizes law enforcement and a magistrate court to act quickly when a child’s welfare is in question. The magistrate court may vest legal custody in the Department if there is reasonable cause to believe it is in the best interests of a child. I.C. § 16-1615(5)(b). In making this determination, the magistrate court may consider “[a]ny evidence . . . which is of the type which reasonable people may rely upon.” I.C. § 16-1615(5).