IDHW v. John Doe
[…] I.C. § 16-1619(4) (emphasis added). Even when a magistrate court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a child falls under the jurisdiction of the CPA, the magistrate court does not have to vest custody with the Department. Like was done here, the Act authorizes the magistrate court to “[p]lace the child under the protective supervision of the department for an indeterminate period not to exceed the child’s eighteenth birthday . . . .” I.C. § 16-1619(5)(a). When a child is placed under the Department’s protective supervision, the child can be removed from the parents’ home, but a redisposition hearing must be held within 48 hours. I.C. § 16-1623(3). Redisposition is “based upon facts presented to the court, that the child should be removed from his or her present conditions or surroundings because continuation in such conditions or surroundings would be contrary to the welfare of the child and vesting legal custody in the department . . . would be in the child’s best interests.” I.C. § 16-1623(1)(b). Redisposition hearings provide the magistrate court the opportunity to exercise broad discretion, while focusing on the best interests of the child. The court may rely on any information relevant to the redisposition of the child in reaching its decision.