IDHW v. John Doe
[…] Importantly, “[t]he clear and convincing evidence standard” set forth by this section only applies in termination hearings. In re Doe, 156 Idaho 103, 110, 320 P.3d 1262, 1269 (2014). Father’s parental rights have not been terminated. Instead, legal custody of Father’s children has been temporarily vested in the Department. “[I]n any court decision affecting children, the best interests of the child should be the primary consideration.” Roberts v. Roberts, 138 Idaho 401, 403–04, 64 P.3d 327, 329–30 (2003); I.C. § 16-1601 (“At all times, the health and safety of the child shall be the primary concern.”). While “the state of Idaho shall, to the fullest extent possible, seek to preserve, protect, enhance and reunite the family relationship[,]” the purpose of the Child Protective Act is “the protection of any child whose life, health or welfare is endangered[.]” I.C. § 16-1601. Indeed, the Act authorizes law enforcement and a magistrate court to act quickly when a child’s welfare is in question.