IDHW v. John Doe
[…] Second, because federal 15 regulations governing Idaho’s foster care system permit court transcripts to be used as acceptable documentation of judicial determinations of the best interest of the children and reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for shelter care, we likewise uphold the magistrate court’s decision here. See 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(d)(1) (“If the reasonable efforts and contrary to the welfare judicial determinations are not included as required in the court orders . . . , a transcript of the court proceedings is the only other documentation that will be accepted to verify that these required determinations have been made.”). In short, the magistrate court’s ruling from the bench makes it clear why the magistrate judge made the decision to vest custody of the children with the Department.