Filed 11/6/23 P. v. Ramirez CA5
[…] involuntary manslaughter.
21.
Duty to Instruct
The trial court has a sua sponte duty to instruct on the principles of law that are
relevant to and govern the case, including instruction on all of the elements of the offense.
(People v. Magee (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 188, 193.) This duty includes the obligation to
instruct on “every supportable theory of the lesser included offense .…” (People v.
Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 149, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Schuller
(2023) 15 Cal.5th 237, 255–256.)
Involuntary Manslaughter
Section 192, subdivision (b) defines involuntary manslaughter as an unlawful killing
occurring during the commission of “an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony;[5] or in the
commission of a lawful act which might produce death, [accomplished] in an unlawful
manner, or without due caution and circumspection [i.e., criminally negligence].” Section
192 has been interpreted to encompass an unintentional killing occurring during the
commission of a noninherently dangerous felony when committed without due caution or
circumspection. (People v. Burroughs (1984) 35 Cal.3d 824, 835.)