The People v. Alvisar CA5
[…] Defendant says this is so because those statements were irreconcilable with a theory that defendant displayed the firearm in a menacing manner or intentionally fired the gun, and there was no competent and substantial evidence otherwise. Defendant misperceives the scope and effect of the doctrine. In Toledo, the defendant was charged with murder and convicted of manslaughter. He admitted striking the fatal blow, but claimed self-defense. The physical evidence was consistent with his version of events. Construing former section 1105,11 the appellate 11 See now section 189.5. Subdivision (a) of this statute, which is substantively unchanged from subdivision (a) of former section 1105, provides: “Upon a trial for murder, the commission of the homicide by the defendant being proved, the burden of 20. court held a defendant need only raise a reasonable doubt with respect to self-defense; the defendant’s statement did so; and there was no rational way to believe the defendant’s concession that he struck the victim, yet reject the remaining exculpatory portion of his statement.