State of West Virginia v. David Ray Thomas
[…] Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Wright, 200 W. Va. 549, 490 S.E.2d 636 (1997) (emphasis added). Unlike the jurisdictions Petitioner cites, this Court is bound to apply the elements in the attempt statute of this State and as interpreted by this Court in ascertaining whether the elements of attempted sexual assault include an element not required of completed sexual assault The general attempt statute, West Virginia Code § 61-11-8, provides in relevant part that “[e]very person who attempts to commit an offense, but fails to commit or is prevented from committing it, shall, where it is not otherwise provided, be punished as follows….” In State v.