Syllabus point 8, State v. Davis, 182 W. Va. 482, 388 S.E.2d 508 (1989).” Sylla
[…] penetration because it is impossible for a person to complete an act (at least where intent
is an element) if the person didn’t attempt to complete it.”
10
902 (1982).” Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Wright, 200 W. Va. 549, 490 S.E.2d 636 (1997) (emphasis
added).
Unlike the jurisdictions Petitioner cites, this Court is bound to apply the
elements in the attempt statute of this State and as interpreted by this Court in ascertaining
whether the elements of attempted sexual assault include an element not required of
completed sexual assault The general attempt statute, West Virginia Code § 61-11-8,
provides in relevant part that “[e]very person who attempts to commit an offense, but fails
to commit or is prevented from committing it, shall, where it is not otherwise provided, be
punished as follows….”
In State v. Starkey, we noted the difficulties in contouring the elements of the
general attempt statute, “result[ing] from the fact that an attempt to commit a crime covers
a broad spectrum of different criminal offenses.” 161 W. Va. 517, 522, 244 S.E.2d 219,