Syllabus point 8, State v. Davis, 182 W. Va. 482, 388 S.E.2d 508 (1989).” Sylla
[…] assault in the first degree but did not provide the circuit court with a proposed written
instruction for that offense. 7 Following a recess, the circuit court informed the parties that
it would not include a jury instruction for attempted sexual assault in the first degree. In
support of its ruling, the circuit court indicated that “[t]here hasn’t been one submitted, but
notwithstanding that, I don’t believe the evidence would support giving an attempted
sexual assault instruction. I think, based on the evidence, it’s either the State has met its
6
West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(a)(2) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual
assault in the first degree when: The person, being fourteen years old or more, engages in
sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is younger than twelve years
old and is not married to that person.”
7
Immediately after this request was made, the discussion veered from the attempt
instruction to the topic of a possible alibi defense when Petitioner interjected himself into