State of West Virginia v. David Ray Thomas
[…] In support of its ruling, the circuit court indicated that “[t]here hasn’t been one submitted, but notwithstanding that, I don’t believe the evidence would support giving an attempted sexual assault instruction. I think, based on the evidence, it’s either the State has met its 6 West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(a)(2) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when: The person, being fourteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is younger than twelve years old and is not married to that person.” 7 Immediately after this request was made, the discussion veered from the attempt instruction to the topic of a possible alibi defense when Petitioner interjected himself into the discussion and stated that he was out of state at the time the