Harless v. First National Bank in Fairmont, 162 W. Va. 116, 246 S.E.2d 270 (1978).
[…] In this regard, we
have specifically counseled in our wrongful discharge cases that “legislation [that] is
designed to protect a narrow class of citizens . . . rather than a broad societal interest. . . .
is not imbued with . . . substantial public policy[.]” Shell v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 181 W. Va.
16, 24, 380 S.E.2d 183, 191 (1989). See generally Syl. pt. 1, Smith v. State Workmen’s
Comp. Comm’r, 159 W. Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975) (“The primary object in
construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.”).
Moreover, while West Virginia Code § 61-3-49b criminalizes the disruption
of communications or public utility services through an individual’s conduct that causes “a
disruption of communication services or public utility services to ten or more households
or subscribers,” a violation of this statute may also be committed through other conduct.
See W. Va. Code § 61-3-49b(a)(1). The elements of this crime are set forth in the
alternative, meaning a criminal disruption of communications or public utility services can