Filed 11/9/23 P. v. Steele CA2/4
[…] Section 352.2 is
designed to address problems with racial bias and stereotypes
through the admission of rap videos. The Legislature found
“[e]xisting precedent allows artists’ creative expression to be
admitted as evidence in criminal proceedings without a
sufficiently robust inquiry into whether such evidence introduces
bias or prejudice into the proceedings.” (Stats. 2022, ch. 973, § 1,
subd. (a).) Section 352.2 “provide[s] a framework by which courts
can ensure that the use of an accused person’s creative
27
expression will not be used to introduce stereotypes or activate
bias.” (Id. at § 1, subd. (b).)
Section 352.2, subdivision (a) provides, “In any criminal
proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of
creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative
value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue
prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the
factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such
expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is
minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the
charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to
the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not
otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes,
but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in
violation of [Evidence Code] Section 1101, treat the expression as
evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general
criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence
will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings.”
2. Split of Authority on Retroactive Application.
“[W]hen there is nothing to indicate a contrary intent in a