Filed 11/9/23 P. v. Steele CA2/4
[…] pledged his loyalty to the Underground Crips, posts alluding to
revenge, and posts referring to the Hoovers by derogatory names.
The prosecution asserted the evidence was probative on the
issues of identity, motive, and intent.
At trial, the prosecution wanted to call Detective
Timmerman to lay a foundation for the Facebook records unless
the parties were able to reach a stipulation concerning their
admission. Accordingly, the court asked appellant’s counsel if he
would stipulate that “Detective Thorston Timmerman received
8 Evidence Code section 1271 provides, “Evidence of a
writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not
made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the
act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the
regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or
near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian
or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of
its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and
method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its
trustworthiness.”
38
appellant’s Facebook records, and that Detective Timmerman
would have testified, if duly sworn, that these records were
produced in the regular course of business; that these records
were generated at or near the time of the events; and that he is