2023 IL App (1st) 200914-UB
[…] filing of a Rule 651(c) certificate. Jones, 2011 IL App (1st) 092529, ¶ 23. As such, it is defendant’s
burden to overcome this presumption by demonstrating that postconviction counsel failed to
- 10 -
No. 1-20-0914
substantially comply with the duties imposed by Rule 651(c). Id. A defendant may do so “by, inter
alia, demonstrating that postconviction counsel did not make all necessary amendments to the pro
se petition. *** This includes making amendments that are necessary to overcome procedural
bars.” Addison, 2023 IL 127119, ¶ 21.
¶ 27 Postconviction petitions must comply with section 122-2 of the Act, which provides that
“[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its
allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020). As such,
where defendant raises a postconviction claim of ineffectiveness of trial counsel based on the
failure to call a witness, the claim must be supported by an affidavit from the proposed witness or