Bailey v. Veterans Medical Transcription Services, Inc.
[…] The President is required to establish government-wide goals for procurement contracts awarded to SDVOSBs, and such goal may not be “less than 3 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year.” Id. § 644(g)(1)(A)(ii). Relevant here are two programs authorizing federal agencies to prioritize SDVOSBs: the Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business Program (“SDVOSB Program”), and the VA’s Veterans First Contracting Program (“VFCP”). See Am. Compl. ¶ 36. Both programs adopt the definition of SDVOSB provided in the Small Business Act, see 38 U.S.C. § 8127(m)(3); 13 C.F.R. § 125.3(a), which defines SDVOSB to include a small business concern “not less than 51 percent of which is owned by one or more service-disabled veterans” and “the management and daily business operations of which are controlled by one or more service-disabled veterans,” 15 2 U.S.C. § 632(q)(2)(A). The SDVOSB Program and the VA’s VFCP have similar eligibility requirement but differing certification requirements. Am.