Filed 11/14/23 Weisbord v. Turtle Beach Corporation CA4/1
[…] the so-called primary right theory to make this determination, finding it
26
“misplaced” as having a narrow field of application and distinguished from a
plaintiff’s sought-after remedy.11
Recently in Los Angeles Unified School Dist. v. Superior Court (2023)
14 Cal.5th 758, 767 (Los Angeles Unified) the California Supreme Court
touched on issues that bear on Weisbord’s claim. The court there was
presented with whether to characterize a treble damages provision as
punitive or compensatory in the context of deciding whether a provision of
the Government Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 818) immunizing public entities
from damages “imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of
punishing the defendant” shielded a public entity from liability for enhanced
damages under Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, which permits recovery
of up to treble damages for plaintiffs proving a childhood sexual assault was
the result of a cover up. (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (b)(1); Los Angeles