No. 20CA1568, People v. Jones — No. 20CA1568, People v.
[…] she positioned herself to shoot at “whatever came through the
door.” She thus had committed herself to shooting the perceived
intruder before she could identify him or his purpose. And there
was no evidence that the victim took any actions that would make it
appear that he was about to use physical force against Jones.
13
¶ 35 There also was no evidence that the victim, the alleged
intruder, entered his home that night “while committing or
attempting to commit burglary.” Id. It was undisputed that the
victim was reentering his own home and therefore there could be no
burglary. See § 18-4-201(3), C.R.S. 2023 (“A person ‘enters
unlawfully’ or ‘remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the
person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so.”).
3. Analysis Concerning Subsection (2)(c) of the Self-Defense
Statute
¶ 36 Agreeing with the division’s analysis in Toler again, we
conclude that the trial court properly refused to give a self-defense
instruction under subsection (2)(c) of the self-defense statute.