No. 20CA1568, People v. Jones — No. 20CA1568, People v.
[…] law, and we review the sufficiency of a defendant’s evidence de
novo.” Pearson, ¶ 16. We review the record as a whole to determine
if there is “any evidence tending to establish the [affirmative]
defense.” People v. Garcia, 113 P.3d 775, 784 (Colo. 2005) (quoting
Idrogo v. People, 818 P.2d 752, 754 (Colo. 1991)).
B. Force Against Intruders
¶ 19 Jones contends that the trial court erred by declining to give
an instruction on the affirmative defense of force against intruders
because there was some evidence to support this affirmative
defense. We disagree.
1. The Law
¶ 20 Section 18-1-704.5, C.R.S. 2023, addresses the justified use of
force against intruders in the home. People v. Rau, 2022 CO 3,
¶¶ 2-3. The statute recognizes “that the citizens of Colorado have a
right to expect absolute safety within their own homes,” § 18-1-
704.5(1), and provides that citizens may use deadly physical force
when certain specific conditions are met. Rau, ¶ 3. These specific
conditions are that
7
(1) the defendant was an occupant of a
dwelling; (2) another person made a knowingly
unlawful entry into that dwelling; (3) the