People v. Jones
[…] App. 2010) (under McNeese, an intruder must knowingly engage in criminal conduct). ¶ 89 The factual circumstances of McNeese and the focus of the court’s attention were on the burden of proof to be imposed on the occupant, who was charged with killing an intruder, to prove the intruder’s state of mind on entry. ¶ 90 Here, of course, defendant was not the occupant of a dwelling facing a criminal charge because he employed force against an intruder. Instead, he was a trespassing intruder, at least as that term is defined under third degree criminal trespass, see § 18-4- 504, C.R.S. 2017 (defining the crime as unlawfully entering or remaining in or on premises of another). This trespass offense does not contain a “knowing” element or any other specific mens rea. See also § 18-4-201(3), C.R.S. 2017 (“A person ‘enters unlawfully’ or ‘remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the person is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so.”). ¶ 91 Under such circumstances, I do not perceive that the McNeese rationale for imposing the “knowing” requirement for unlawful entry 38 in the make-my-day statute is applicable here. See People v.