People v. Jones
[…] But it cannot have been wrong to instruct the jury without the “knowing” modifier when it is clear that a possessor of property has the privilege to use physical force against an intruder even when the intruder does not enter in knowing violation of the criminal law. See § 18-1-705, C.R.S. 2017 (“A person in possession or control of any . . . premises . . . is justified in using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person when and to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to prevent or terminate what he reasonably believes to be the commission or attempted commission of an unlawful trespass by the other person.”) (emphasis added). D. Harmless Error ¶ 111 Even if an instruction is given in error, reversal is not required if the error can be deemed harmless. People v. Manzanares, 942 P.2d 1235, 1241 (Colo. App. 1996).