The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] App. 2010) (under McNeese, an
intruder must knowingly engage in criminal conduct).
¶ 89 The factual circumstances of McNeese and the focus of the
court’s attention were on the burden of proof to be imposed on the
occupant, who was charged with killing an intruder, to prove the
intruder’s state of mind on entry.
¶ 90 Here, of course, defendant was not the occupant of a dwelling
facing a criminal charge because he employed force against an
intruder. Instead, he was a trespassing intruder, at least as that
term is defined under third degree criminal trespass, see § 18-4-
504, C.R.S. 2017 (defining the crime as unlawfully entering or
remaining in or on premises of another). This trespass offense does
not contain a “knowing” element or any other specific mens rea.
See also § 18-4-201(3), C.R.S. 2017 (“A person ‘enters unlawfully’ or
‘remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the person is not
licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so.”).
¶ 91 Under such circumstances, I do not perceive that the McNeese
rationale for imposing the “knowing” requirement for unlawful entry
38
in the make-my-day statute is applicable here. See People v. Janes,
982 P.2d 300, 302 (Colo. 1999) (stating that the McNeese court’s