People v. Jones
[…] People v. Silva, 987 P.2d 909, 915 (Colo. App. 1999). The corollary to that principle is that a person is not justified in using force to defend against another person’s lawful use of force. C. The Make-My-Day Statute ¶ 30 Under the make-my-day statute, any degree of physical force by a homeowner against certain trespassers is lawful. Thus, when the make-my-day statute applies, it operates as a bar to a trespasser’s claim of self-defense. See People v. Chirico, 2012 COA 16, ¶ 15. ¶ 31 Section 18-1-704.5(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows: 9 Notwithstanding the provisions of section 18- 1-704 [the self-defense statute], any occupant of a dwelling is justified in using any degree of physical force, including deadly physical force, against another person when that other person has made an unlawful entry into the dwelling, and when the occupant has a reasonable belief that such other person has committed a crime in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited entry, or is committing or intends to commit a crime against a person or property in addition to the uninvited entry, and when the occupant reasonably believes that such other person might use any physical force, no matter how slight, against any occupant. ¶ 32 The make-my-day statute therefore has three elements: (1) an unlawful entry; (2) the occupant’s reasonable belief that the person entering unlawfully has committed, is committing, or intends to commit a crime other than the entry; and (3) the occupant’s reasonable belief that the person entering unlawfully might use physical force against an occupant. See People v. Zukowski, 260 P.3d 339, 343 (Colo. App. 2010).