The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] self-defense is a belief that one is defending against the unlawful
use of force. People v. Silva, 987 P.2d 909, 915 (Colo. App. 1999).
The corollary to that principle is that a person is not justified in
using force to defend against another person’s lawful use of force.
C. The Make-My-Day Statute
¶ 30 Under the make-my-day statute, any degree of physical force
by a homeowner against certain trespassers is lawful. Thus, when
the make-my-day statute applies, it operates as a bar to a
trespasser’s claim of self-defense. See People v. Chirico, 2012 COA
16, ¶ 15.
¶ 31 Section 18-1-704.5(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
9
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-
1-704 [the self-defense statute], any occupant
of a dwelling is justified in using any degree of
physical force, including deadly physical force,
against another person when that other person
has made an unlawful entry into the dwelling,
and when the occupant has a reasonable belief
that such other person has committed a crime
in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited
entry, or is committing or intends to commit a
crime against a person or property in addition
to the uninvited entry, and when the occupant
reasonably believes that such other person
might use any physical force, no matter how
slight, against any occupant.
¶ 32 The make-my-day statute therefore has three elements: (1) an
unlawful entry; (2) the occupant’s reasonable belief that the person
entering unlawfully has committed, is committing, or intends to
commit a crime other than the entry; and (3) the occupant’s
reasonable belief that the person entering unlawfully might use
physical force against an occupant. See People v. Zukowski, 260
P.3d 339, 343 (Colo. App. 2010). Only the first element is at issue
here.