2022 IL App (2d) 200119-U
[…] challenged action or inaction might have been the product of sound trial strategy. Spiller, 2016 IL
App (1st) 133389, ¶ 36. To show prejudice, a defendant must establish that there is a reasonable
probability that, but for counsel’s deficient performance, the result of the proceeding would have
been different. Johnson, 2021 IL 126291, ¶ 52. Where, as here, the claim of ineffective assistance
of counsel was not raised in the trial court, our review is de novo. People v. Lofton, 2015 IL App
(2d) 130135, ¶ 24.
¶ 46 Pursuant to section 8-4(a) of the Code, “[a] person commits the offense of attempt when,
with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step
toward the commission of that offense.” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2016). In this case, the State
charged defendant with attempt (first-degree murder). A defendant commits first-degree murder if
- 20 -
2022 IL App (2d) 200119-U
he or she kills an individual without lawful justification and, in performing the acts which caused