2022 IL App (2d) 200119-U
[…] ¶ 59 The State’s response is two-fold. First, the State argues that there was “zero evidence”
adduced at trial to establish either of the necessary prongs to warrant a use-of-force-in-defense-of-
a-dwelling instruction. Second, the State contends that because the defense theories of self-defense
and of defense of dwelling were so intertwined, and because the jury was instructed on and rejected
defendant’s self-defense claim, any error in the trial court’s decision not to give the use-of-force-
in-defense-of-a-dwelling instruction was harmless.
¶ 60 Defendant’s proposed instruction tracked section 7-2(a)(1) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/7-2(a)
(West 2016)), which provides:
- 27 -
2022 IL App (2d) 200119-U
“(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or
terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling. However, he
is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great
bodily harm only if:
(1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent, riotous, or
tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force is necessary
to prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence to, him or another
then in the dwelling.” 720 ILCS 5/7-2(a)(1) (West 2016).
The supreme court has distilled the requirements of this statutory defense into two requirements.
Sawyer, 115 Ill. 2d at 192. First, the victim’s entry or attempted entry must be made in a “violent,