*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Implementation Plan (SIP), which provides for state-level
implementation, maintenance, and enforcement of CAA emissions
standards with federal oversight. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1)
(2018). While the federal government has primary authority over
emissions legislation, states are responsible for implementation
through their SIP. See id. And the CAA’s “Retention of State
authority” section expressly protects a state’s right to adopt
or enforce any standard or limitation respecting emissions
unless the state policy in question would be less stringent than
the CAA. 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (2018). 16 Congress encouraged states
16 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (2018) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in sections 1857c-10(c),
(e), and (f) (as in effect before August 7, 1977), 7543,
7545(c)(4), and 7573 of this title (preempting certain
State regulation of moving sources) nothing in this chapter
69
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
to participate through SIPs and provided for state regulation of
any emissions standard or limitation as stringent as or more
stringent than the CAA. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1) (2018).