*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] long-arm statute. Plaintiffs’ Complaint alleges that Defendants
conducted fossil fuel business in Hawaiʻi, committed torts in
Hawaiʻi, and caused injury in Hawaiʻi. See HRS § 634-35(a)
(1)-(2)(2016) 4 (persons subject to Hawaiʻi’s personal
jurisdiction when transact business or commit tort within
state). Further, Defendants did not dispute below and do not
dispute on appeal that their in-state activity falls under the
long-arm statute.
Second, exercising specific jurisdiction over
Defendants comports with due process. Specific jurisdiction
4 HRS § 634-35, Hawai‘i’s long-arm statute, provides:
Acts submitting to jurisdiction. (a) Any person, whether or not
a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an
agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby
submits such person, and, if an individual, the person's personal
representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State
as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the
acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this State;
(2) The commission of a tortious act within this State;
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real estate
situated in this State;
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk
located within this State at the time of contracting.
24
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
comports with due process where: (1) defendants “purposefully
avail[ed] [themselves] of the privilege of conducting activities
in the forum, thereby invoking the benefits and protections of