Jason Dane Brown v. State of Indiana
[…] We will affirm a conviction if there is substantial evidence of probative value that would lead a reasonable trier of fact to conclude that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Powell v. State, 151 N.E.3d 256, 262-63 (Ind. 2020) (internal citations omitted). “The State must prove every element of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt.” Willis v. State, 983 N.E.2d 670, 672 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). [27] To prove Brown committed murder, the State had to prove he “knowingly or intentionally” killed Lieutenant Allan. See Ind. Code § 35-41-1-1(1). A person engages in behavior knowingly if, “when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). A person engages in behavior intentionally if, “when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). Intent is a mental function, Laughlin v. State, 101 N.E.3d 827, 829 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018), and unless a defendant confesses, a trier of fact must infer intent from the circumstances surrounding the act at issue. Id.