Sep 14 2023, 9:55 am
[…] Id. at 273. It is the petitioner’s burden in
the trial court to support the petition for an involuntary civil commitment by
clear and convincing evidence. Id.
[20] To support its petition for M.T.’s involuntary temporary commitment,
Community Health was required to show that M.T. was (1) mentally ill; (2)
either dangerous or gravely disabled; and (3) that his commitment was
appropriate. I.C. § 12-26-2-5(e) (2022) (emphasis added). M.T. challenges only
whether Community Health’s evidence was sufficient to show that he was
gravely disabled. According to Indiana Code section 12-7-2-96 (2022), “gravely
disabled,” as relevant to our analysis here, “means a condition in which an
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-MH-341 | September 14, 2023 Page 11 of 13
individual, as a result of mental illness, is in danger of coming to harm because
the individual . . . has a substantial impairment . . . of that individual’s
judgment, reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual’s inability to
function independently.”
[21] Community Health presented sufficient evidence to show that M.T. was
gravely disabled. M.T. has an established history of Schizophrenia, with
multiple hospitalizations going back more than five years. He has been
prescribed medication for that diagnosis. However, in July 2022, he ceased