Jun 23 2023, 8:37 am
[…] erred in ordering her to pay rent and utilities from October to February (until
the house was relet in March). Tenant claims that she isn’t responsible for any
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-SC-1473 | June 23, 2023 Page 8 of 18
rent or utilities because Landlord was the first party to breach the lease when he
failed to deliver the house in a fit and sanitary condition.
[18] In support of her argument that Landlord’s breach relieved her of the obligation
to pay rent and utilities, Tenant cites Indiana Code section 32-31-8-5, which
requires a landlord to “[d]eliver the rental premises to a tenant in compliance
with the rental agreement, and in a safe, clean, and habitable condition” and
“[p]rovide and maintain [certain] items in a rental premises in good and safe
working condition.”2 Although landlords have these duties, tenants must notify
them of any problems and give them a “reasonable amount of time to make
repairs or provide a remedy.” Ind. Code § 32-31-8-6(b)(2).
[19] Here, Landlord and Tenant gave conflicting stories at trial. The trial court