Jun 02 2023, 8:55 am
[…] Todd v. State,
A “patient” is “an individual who receives or should have
received health care from a health care provider, under a
contract, express or implied, and includes a person having a
claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of
alleged malpractice on the part of a health care provider.” [Ind.
Code] § 34-18-2-22. And “health care” is “an act or treatment
performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or
furnished, by a health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a
patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or
confinement.” [Ind. Code] § 34-18-2-13.
11
1 N.E.3d 708, 713 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied. Relevant to this case,
Indiana Code section 34-18-2-14(1) defines “health care provider” as “[a]n
individual, . . . a limited liability company [or a] corporation . . . licensed or
legally authorized by this state to provide health care or professional services as
a physician [or a ] . . . hospital[.]”
[66] However, when deciding whether a claim falls under the provisions of the Act,
“we are guided by the substance of a claim to determine the applicability of the
Act.” Doe by Roe v. Madison Ctr. Hosp., 652 N.E.2d 101, 104 (Ind. Ct. App.
11