Jun 02 2023, 8:55 am
[…] See Ind. Code § 34-18-
2-18 (defining “malpractice”). Thus, the sexual assault underlying the claim
does not satisfy the statutory definition of medical malpractice.
II. Effect of Indiana Code § 34-18-15-3(5)
[23] The Does additionally argue that the Fund cannot challenge their negligent
credentialing claim against the Hospital because it is “established” as a matter
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-CT-1276 | June 2, 2023 Page 13 of 54
of law as a result of their settlement agreement. To support this argument, the
Does cite Indiana Code section 34-18-15-3(5) (2017), which provides: “In
approving a settlement or determining the amount, if any, to be paid from the
patient’s compensation fund, the court shall consider the liability of the health
care provider as admitted and established.”
[24] The Does conflate two distinct concepts: “factual compensability” and “legal
compensability.” In Robertson v. B.O., our Supreme Court distinguished
between a provider’s underlying liability for negligence (“factual
compensability”) and compensability from the Fund (“legal compensability”).