State v. Rami A. Amer
[…] Carchman, 473 U.S. at 718- 15 19.3 To that end, the IAD requires “[t]he warden, commissioner of corrections or other official having custody of” a prisoner to inform him about “any detainer lodged against him” and notify him of “his right to make a request for final disposition of the indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is based.” N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-3(c). The compact also prescribes the method by which a prisoner provides to that official “written notice and request for final disposition,” and requires the official to promptly forward the notice “to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.” Id. at (b).