State v. Rami A. Amer
[…] United States v. Ford, 550 F.2d 732, 737 (2d Cir. 1977). As the Legislature found when it codified the IAD in New Jersey, “charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation.” N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1. The IAD reflects each party jurisdiction’s policy “to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [outstanding] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints.” Ibid. Two provisions of the IAD are central to our analysis.