Robert Crotty v. Mark Flora, M.D. (Concur in Part and Dissent in Part)
[…] Id. “The evidentiary component of the collateral source rule flows from the rule of law. If a plaintiff’s recovery may not be reduced by collateral benefits, then ‘evidence that a plaintiff has received benefits or payments from a collateral source independent of the tortfeasor’s procuration or contribution’ must be excluded.” Id. at 444 (quoting Bozeman v. State, 879 So. 2d 692, 699 (La. 2004)). With this common law rule in mind, the language of section 29-26-119 provides: In a health care liability action in which liability is admitted or established, the damages awarded may include (in addition to other elements of damages authorized by law) actual economic losses suffered by the claimant by reason of the personal injury, including, but not limited to, cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitation services, and custodial care, loss of services and loss of earned income, but only to the extent that such costs are not paid or payable and such losses are not replaced, or indemnified in whole or in part, by insurance provided by an employer either governmental or private, by social security benefits, service benefit programs, unemployment benefits, or any other source except the assets of the claimant or of the members of the claimant’s immediate family and insurance purchased in whole or in part, privately and individually. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-119 (2012). The parties’ arguments on appeal boil down to the correct interpretation of section 29-26-119. They dispute whether the trial court abused its discretion by applying an incorrect legal standard when it ruled that the “‘cost of reasonable and necessary medical care’ refers to the amount charged by the provider, not the amount paid,” and that “the collateral source rule is in full force and effect” in this case. “Generally, the admissibility of evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Borne v.