Robert Crotty v. Mark Flora, M.D. (Concur in Part and Dissent in Part)
[…] The first half of the statute (beginning with “In a health care liability action” and ending with “loss of earned income”) provides the overarching rule of the statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-119. This portion outlines what “the damages awarded may include” in a health care liability action. Id. Section 29-26-119 states that “the damages awarded may include (in addition to other elements of damages authorized by law) actual economic losses suffered by the claimant by reason of the personal injury.” Id. (emphasis added). As the majority highlights, the statute does not define the term “actual economic losses,” but instead provides some non-exclusive examples.