ROBERT CROTTY, ET AL. v. MARK FLORA, M.D.
[…] Although section 29-26-119 is certainly “not a model of clarity” as the majority
admits, in my view, its language is still sufficiently clear to conclude that it abrogates the
collateral source rule and only permits recovery of the actual amounts paid or payable by
Plaintiffs or their insurance. The first half of the statute (beginning with “In a health care
liability action” and ending with “loss of earned income”) provides the overarching rule of
the statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-119. This portion outlines what “the damages
awarded may include” in a health care liability action. Id. Section 29-26-119 states that
“the damages awarded may include (in addition to other elements of damages authorized
by law) actual economic losses suffered by the claimant by reason of the personal injury.”
Id. (emphasis added). As the majority highlights, the statute does not define the term
“actual economic losses,” but instead provides some non-exclusive examples. Although
the list of non-exclusive examples is useful in attempting to ascertain the meaning of