ROBERT CROTTY, ET AL. v. MARK FLORA, M.D.
[…] (quoting Doyle v. Frost, 49 S.W.3d 853, 858 (Tenn. 2001)).
Under these principles, the best reading of the phrase “cost of reasonable and
necessary medical care” in section 29-26-119 is the full, undiscounted medical fees. It is
consistent with how the phrase was likely understood when the statute was enacted, and it
comports with Hunter’s directive to construe section 29-26-119 strictly because it “is in
derogation of the common law rule that allowed plaintiffs to recover medical expenses,
whether paid by insurance or not.” Hunter, 163 S.W.3d at 711.
The next segment of section 29-26-119 sets out the circumstances in which the
collateral source rule is abrogated. The statement of what the damages in a health care
liability action “may include” is followed by a qualifier: “but only to the extent that such
costs are not paid or payable . . . by insurance provided by an employer . . . or any other
source.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-119. This language abrogates the collateral source rule
by limiting awardable damages to “actual economic losses . . . not paid or payable . . . by
insurance . . . or any other source.” Id.