ROBERT CROTTY, ET AL. v. MARK FLORA, M.D.
[…] However, neither party has argued before this Court that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s
factual finding or asserted that the factual finding itself was an abuse of discretion. See Tenn. R. App. P.
13(d); Lee Medical, Inc. v. Beecher, 312 S.W.3d 515, 524 (Tenn. 2010) (“A court abuses its discretion
- 22 -
the legal issue and defer to the trial court’s conclusion that Mr. Crotty’s claimed medical
expenses were paid “in whole or in part by insurance” that was “purchased in whole or in
part privately and individually.”
On that premise, we proceed. Section 29-26-119 provides:
In a health care liability action in which liability is admitted or established,
the damages awarded may include (in addition to other elements of damages
authorized by law) actual economic losses suffered by the claimant by reason
of the personal injury, including, but not limited to, cost of reasonable and
necessary medical care, rehabilitation services, and custodial care, loss of
services and loss of earned income, but only to the extent that such costs are
not paid or payable and such losses are not replaced, or indemnified in whole
or in part, by insurance provided by an employer either governmental or
private, by social security benefits, service benefit programs, unemployment
benefits, or any other source except the assets of the claimant or of the
members of the claimant’s immediate family and insurance purchased in
whole or in part, privately and individually.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-119. To say that section 29-26-119 is not a model of
clarity is perhaps an understatement. We proceed methodically.
As a whole, section 29-26-119 addresses what “the damages awarded may include”
in a health care liability action. Id. Thus, it operates directly as to the substantive aspect