unless there is a clear showing of abuse of discretion.’” Jacobs v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App.
[…] ineligible for CCAP. Hill’s attorney again argued for a sentence of five months and closure of the
case. The trial court found Hill in violation of his probation, revoked his suspended sentence, and
ordered him to serve the two-year sentence. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
I.
Hill argues that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him to an active term of
two years of incarceration. He maintains that the trial court failed to weigh the evidence
appropriately, including the facts and circumstances in mitigation, and imposed a
disproportionately harsh sentence.
Pursuant to Code § 19.2-306(A), a trial court may “revoke the suspension of sentence for
any cause [it] deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within
the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Upon determining that a defendant has violated the
-6-
terms of his suspended sentence, a trial court may revoke that suspension and “impose a sentence
in accordance with the provisions of [Code] § 19.2-306.1.”2 Code § 19.2-306(C).