COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] his probation. Hill’s violation was well within that extended two-year period.
Further, as noted above, Code § 19.2-306(A) does not require the circuit court to state a
period of suspension as a prerequisite to have authority to revoke the suspension, although it
recognizes that a court may do so. The statute only requires that the cause for revocation is
“sufficient” and that it occurred within either the period of probation or period of suspension.
While a period of suspension may be and usually is specified, under Code § 19.2-306(A), it is
obviously not a mandatory condition for revocation of any suspended sentence.
However, the circuit court in this case did mistakenly cite the second sentence of Code
§ 19.2-306(A), “[i]f neither a probation period nor a period of suspension was fixed by the court,
then the court may revoke the suspension,” as authority for its revocation and to justify its
jurisdiction. In the 2020 order, the circuit court stated:
[T]he [c]ourt separately interprets Va. Code § 19.2-306(A) to
provide that since, as [d]efendant argues, the April 18, 2018,
[o]rder failed to state a period for the remaining sentence to be
suspended and because that order suspended all but time served,
the [c]ourt has jurisdiction to “revoke the suspension for any cause
the [c]ourt deems sufficient that occurred within the maximum
period for which the defendant might originally have been
sentenced to be imprisoned,” here for a maximum period of 20
-7-
years; thereupon, where the question is jurisdiction over the
[d]efendant, the motion fails for [d]efendant is alleged to have
violated probation during the period over which he was placed on
probation by the [c]ourt . . . .
By relying solely upon the second sentence of Code § 19.2-306(A) to explain its
jurisdiction to revoke Hill’s probation, the circuit court invoked a part of the statute that did not
apply to this case. The second sentence of that statute is only applicable if neither a period of
probation nor a period of suspension was fixed. See Code § 19.2-306(A).
Code § 19.2-306(A) states in full:
In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or
imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of
sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at
any time within the probation period, or within the period of
suspension fixed by the court. If neither a probation period nor a
period of suspension was fixed by the court, then the court may
revoke the suspension for any cause the court deems sufficient that
occurred within the maximum period for which the defendant
might originally have been sentenced to be imprisoned.
Here, Hill was assigned a probation period; the 2018 order explicitly required him to
adhere to two additional years of supervised probation following the original three years.
Therefore, the first sentence of Code § 19.2-306(A) controlled Hill’s case.