PRESENT: Goodwyn, C.J., Powell, Kelsey, McCullough, and Chafin, JJ., and Koontz and
[…] Unit, 248 Va. 232, 236 (1994); Jacobs v.
Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 529, 538-40 (2013); cf. Dunham v. Commonwealth, 59 Va. App.
634, 639 n.2, aff’d, 284 Va. 511 (2012). Rule 1:1 forbids such alterations of an order after 21
days from final judgment except in cases governed by Code § 19.2-303. See Akers v.
Commonwealth, 298 Va. 448, 452 (2020). “[T]he issue at a revocation proceeding,” however,
“is not what sentence to impose upon the defendant for his prior criminal conviction,” Alsberry
v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 314, 318 (2002), but rather whether the circuit court should
invoke Code § 19.2-306(A)’s authority to “revoke” a suspension for any reasonable cause
occurring “within the probationary period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the
court.” 5
suffer it to proceed at a place where it could not be obtained.”); Ryman v. Ryman’s Ex’rs, 100
Va. 20, 26 (1901) (holding that the circuit court was not required to order an accounting of a
partnership where “the taking of such an account is no longer practicable” because courts are