In re Petition of Apple Hill Solar LLC Supreme Court
[…] who are to render the final decision have not heard the case or read the record,” the agency may
not issue a decision adverse to a party without first serving a proposal for decision and giving the
party an opportunity to object and present briefing and oral argument. 3 V.S.A. § 811. But “[t]here
is no such requirement where the [Commission] does read the record or hear the case, or both. In
such situations, the [Commission] is not accepting the determination of its hearing officer without
itself evaluating the facts. It is itself performing the duty imposed by 30 V.S.A. § 11[(c)].”1 Vt.
Elec. Power Co. v. Bandel, 135 Vt. 141, 147, 375 A.2d 975, 979 (1977).
1
Section 11(c) of Title 30 states that “[t]he Commission shall hear all matters within its
jurisdiction and make its findings of fact.”
5
¶ 14. It is true that the evidence in this case was heard by a hearing officer, not the
Commission itself. However, petitioner provides no support for its assertion that a majority of the
Commission members did not read the record, and the facts do not support such an inference. The