In re Petition of Apple Hill Solar LLC
[…] In such situations, the [Commission] is not accepting the determination of its hearing officer without itself evaluating the facts. It is itself performing the duty imposed by 30 V.S.A. § 11[(c)].”1 Vt. Elec. Power Co. v. Bandel, 135 Vt. 141, 147, 375 A.2d 975, 979 (1977). 1 Section 11(c) of Title 30 states that “[t]he Commission shall hear all matters within its jurisdiction and make its findings of fact.” 5 ¶ 14. It is true that the evidence in this case was heard by a hearing officer, not the Commission itself. However, petitioner provides no support for its assertion that a majority of the Commission members did not read the record, and the facts do not support such an inference.