In re Petition of Apple Hill Solar LLC
[…] Apple Hill II, 2021 VT 69, ¶ 8. Petitioner therefore expressly waived any right to another evidentiary hearing. ¶ 24. Moreover, in its request for an additional hearing petitioner indicated that it wished to submit evidence about whether the project would be prominently visible on the hillside—an issue on which the Commission had already made extensive findings, which were upheld by this Court.5 This was no longer a contested issue requiring an evidentiary hearing. See 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(4)(B) (“The Public Utility Commission shall hold evidentiary hearings at locations that it selects in any case conducted under this section in which contested issues remain or when any party to a case requests that an evidentiary hearing be held.”); Whippie, 2011 VT 97, ¶ 7 (declining to revisit factual or legal issues resolved in prior appeal).