In re Petition of Apple Hill Solar LLC
[…] Cf. In re State Aid Highway No. 1, Peru, 133 Vt. 4, 10, 328 A.2d 667, 671 (1974) (concluding that where majority of former Environmental Board members were not present and final decision was signed only by chairman and issued before transcripts were prepared, Board did not comply with § 811). The Commission was therefore not required to issue a proposal for decision before denying the CPG. See Vt. Elec. Power Co., 135 Vt. at 147, 375 A.2d at 979. B. Compliance with 3 V.S.A. § 809 ¶ 15. Petitioner next contends that the Commission violated 3 V.S.A. § 809(g) by basing its decision on evidence outside the record without notifying the parties. Section 809(g) provides that “[f]indings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed.” Evidence that would be inadmissible in court may be admitted in a Commission proceeding if it will “illuminate the case,” In re Cent. Vt. Pub. Serv.