In re Petition of Vermont Gas Systems, Inc. (Catherine Bock, Appellant)
[…] Id. § 591(b)(2); id. § 592(a)-(b). Among its many requirements, the Climate Action Plan must identify initiatives, programs, and strategies that will “reduce greenhouse gas emissions from the transportation, building, regulated utility, industrial, commercial and agricultural sectors.” Id. § 592(b)(1). In December 2021, the Council issued its Climate Action Plan. ¶ 20. In January 2022, the Department issued a Comprehensive Energy Plan which implements state-wide energy policies, including the greenhouse gas reduction requirements under the GWSA and the Climate Action Plan. See 30 V.S.A. § 202b(a). By statutory mandate, the Comprehensive Energy Plan must “seek to implement the State energy policy set forth in section 202a of [Title 30], including meeting the State’s greenhouse gas emissions reductions requirements pursuant to [the GWSA], and shall be consistent . . . with the Vermont Climate Action Plan.” Id. § 202b(a). And the Comprehensive Energy Plan makes clear that its primary purpose is to “be consistent with the requirements of the GWSA and the [Climate Action Plan]” and to be used in a manner to implement the underlying policy objectives. Vt. Dep’t of Pub. Serv., 2022 Vt.