In re Petition of Vermont Gas Systems, Inc. (Catherine Bock, Appellant)
[…] Zlotoff Found., Inc. v. Town of South Hero, 2020 VT 25, ¶ 21, 212 Vt. 63, 231 A.3d 1146 (quotation omitted). 8 greenhouse gas emissions by January 1, 2030 pursuant to the State’s 2016 Comprehensive Energy Plan.” Id. § 3(a)(2); 10 V.S.A. § 578(a)(2). To facilitate the reduction requirements, “all State agencies shall consider any increase or decrease in greenhouse gas emissions in their decision- making procedures” with respect to, inter alia, “the purchase and use of equipment and goods.” 2019, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 3(c); 10 V.S.A. § 578(c). To assist in implementing its objectives, the GWSA created the Vermont Climate Council. 10 V.S.A. § 591(a). The GWSA requires the Council to adopt a Vermont Climate Action Plan setting forth “specific initiatives, programs, and strategies that the State shall pursue to reduce greenhouse gas emissions; achieve the State’s reduction requirements pursuant to section 578 of [Title 10]; and build resilience to prepare the State’s communities, infrastructure, and economy to adapt to the current and anticipated effects of climate change.” Id. § 591(b)(2); id. § 592(a)-(b). Among its many requirements, the Climate Action Plan must identify initiatives, programs, and strategies that will “reduce greenhouse gas emissions from the transportation, building, regulated utility, industrial, commercial and agricultural sectors.”