In re Petition of Vermont Gas Systems, Inc. (Catherine Bock, Appellant)
[…] Sess.), § 3(c); 10 V.S.A. § 578(c). To assist in implementing its objectives, the GWSA created the Vermont Climate Council. 10 V.S.A. § 591(a). The GWSA requires the Council to adopt a Vermont Climate Action Plan setting forth “specific initiatives, programs, and strategies that the State shall pursue to reduce greenhouse gas emissions; achieve the State’s reduction requirements pursuant to section 578 of [Title 10]; and build resilience to prepare the State’s communities, infrastructure, and economy to adapt to the current and anticipated effects of climate change.” Id. § 591(b)(2); id. § 592(a)-(b). Among its many requirements, the Climate Action Plan must identify initiatives, programs, and strategies that will “reduce greenhouse gas emissions from the transportation, building, regulated utility, industrial, commercial and agricultural sectors.” Id. § 592(b)(1). In December 2021, the Council issued its Climate Action Plan. ¶ 20. In January 2022, the Department issued a Comprehensive Energy Plan which implements state-wide energy policies, including the greenhouse gas reduction requirements under the GWSA and the Climate Action Plan.