In re Petition of Vermont Gas Systems, Inc. (Catherine Bock, Appellant)
[…] Intervenor argues that replacing geologic gas with RNG is a costly means to reduce greenhouse gas emissions when compared to other alternative energy sources. According to intervenor, VGS failed to provide a comparative analysis of RNG with those other sources, rendering the Commission’s finding on this topic clearly erroneous. ¶ 29. Intervenor correctly notes that pursuant to 30 V.S.A. § 218c, every regulated gas utility must prepare and implement a “least-cost integrated plan” setting forth how the utility will meet energy services in an effective and cost-efficient manner. 30 V.S.A. § 218c(a)(1). The plan must account for the associated economic costs by factoring in “the State’s progress in meeting its greenhouse gas reduction goals” and “the value of the financial risks associated with greenhouse gas emissions from various power sources.” Id. § 218c(a)(1)(A)-(D). The Commission has labeled the components of § 218c(a)(1) as “least-cost planning principles.” Petition of Vt. Gas Sys., Inc., for a certificate of public good, pursuant to 30 V.S.A. § 248, No. 7929, 2013 WL 2456016, at *15 (Vt. Pub. Serv. Bd.