In re Petition of Vermont Gas Systems, Inc. (Catherine Bock, Appellant)
[…] Instead, we defer “to an administrative agency’s interpretation of a matter within its legislatively delegated expertise” and will dispense with that deference only if the interpretation is “plainly incorrect.” Zlotoff Found., Inc. v. Town of South Hero, 2020 VT 25, ¶ 21, 212 Vt. 63, 231 A.3d 1146 (quotation omitted). 8 greenhouse gas emissions by January 1, 2030 pursuant to the State’s 2016 Comprehensive Energy Plan.” Id. § 3(a)(2); 10 V.S.A. § 578(a)(2). To facilitate the reduction requirements, “all State agencies shall consider any increase or decrease in greenhouse gas emissions in their decision- making procedures” with respect to, inter alia, “the purchase and use of equipment and goods.” 2019, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 3(c); 10 V.S.A. § 578(c). To assist in implementing its objectives, the GWSA created the Vermont Climate Council. 10 V.S.A. § 591(a).