In re Petition of Conservation Law Foundation
[…] First, CLF contends that under the plain language of Rule 5.408, a significant increase in a project cost estimate is a change to the CPG “approved proposal.” Cost estimates, CLF argues, are “a necessary and indispensable part of the proposal,” and are essential to the Commission’s review under the § 248 criteria. See 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(3) (explaining that project must “promote general good of the State” in order for Commission to award CPG); id. § 248(b)(1)-(11) (providing criteria for CPG evaluation, such as “economic benefit to the State and its residents” and whether project “[i]s required to meet the need for present and future service that could not otherwise be provided in a more cost-effective manner through energy conservation programs and measures”). Under 5 CLF’s theory of the case, to make findings under these criteria, the Commission necessarily evaluates cost as an essential component of the proposal; when costs significantly change, so too does the approved proposal.