In re Petition of Conservation Law Foundation
[…] Faced with two reasonable interpretations of the plain language of Rule 5.408, our substantial deference to the Commission’s reading of its own promulgated rule breaks the tie.4 ¶ 18. Deference to the Commission is particularly appropriate in this context, given the specialized expertise involved in awarding CPGs for gas and electric facilities, see, e.g., In re VTel Wireless, Inc., 2015 VT 135, ¶ 10, 201 Vt. 1, 134 A.3d 1227 (noting “particular expertise and informed judgment” required to issue CPG (quotation omitted)), and the Commission’s thorough adjudicative process. See 30 V.S.A. § 9 (establishing that the Commission “shall have the powers of a court of record in the determination and adjudication of all matters over which it is given jurisdiction” and “may render judgments, make orders and decrees, and enforce the same by any suitable process issuable by the courts in this State”). ¶ 19. The regulatory history behind the promulgation of Rules 5.408 and 5.409 further supports the Commission’s interpretation.