State v. Avington
[…] Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 53 (am. information). 1 The charging instrument need not specify whether it 1 The amended information also charged Avington with one count of second degree murder and three counts of first degree assault. CP at 53-55. Each count included 4 State v. Avington (Dominique James), No. 101398-1 (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting) charges the defendant as a principal or accomplice, State v. Davenport, 100 Wn.2d 757, 764-65, 675 P.2d 1213 (1984), and this charging instrument did not so specify. RCW 9A.32.030(1)(b) provides that a person is guilty of first degree murder when, “[u]nder circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, he or she engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to any person, and thereby causes the death of a person.” Before trial, Avington stipulated that he was one of the people pictured in six still photographs taken from surveillance video.