IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable person would exercise
in the same situation.
When recklessness as to a particular result is required to establish
an element of a crime, the element is also established if a person acts
intentionally as to that result.
Rodriguez had proposed a to-convict instruction for manslaughter in the second degree,
which would have required the jury to find that Rodriguez “engaged in conduct of
criminal negligence” and that Garcia Martinez died as a result of Rodriguez’s negligent
11
84205-6-I/12
acts. See RCW 9A.32.070 (“A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree
when, with criminal negligence, he or she causes the death of another person.”).
A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence
when he or she fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act
may occur and this failure constitutes a gross deviation from the standard
of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.