IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] State v. Nitsch, 100 Wn. App. 512, 523, 997 P.2d 1000 (2000).
A sentencing court must determine the standard range sentence by
calculating an offender score in accordance with the SRA. RCW 9.94A.525; see
RCW 9.94A.510, .530. Our legislature has directed that “whenever a person is to
6
No. 84547-1-I/7
be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each
current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior
convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender
score.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Current offenses may be counted as one crime
only “if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses
encompass the same criminal conduct.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Thus, extant in
the sentencing scheme of the SRA is a presumption that two or more current
offenses and all prior offenses are counted separately in calculating an offender
score. In re Pers. Restraint of Markel, 154 Wn.2d 262, 274, 111 P.3d 249 (2005)