IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Accordingly, we do not address it further. The Supreme Court might do well by clarifying
Baldwin’s precedential status. See State v. Gore, 101 Wn.2d 481, 487, 681 P.2d 227 (1984).
19
No. 84547-1-I/20
enable an individual “to predict with complete certainty the exact point at which
his or her actions would qualify as prohibited.” Murray, 190 Wn.2d at 736.
Rather, “[t]he test for vagueness is whether a person of reasonable
understanding is required to guess at the meaning of the statute.” Duncalf, 177
Wn.2d at 297.
Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535(3)(t), a sentencing court may impose an
aggravated exceptional sentence based on a finding that “[t]he defendant
committed the current offense shortly after being released from incarceration.”
The term “shortly after” is nowhere defined in the statute. “When a statute does
not define terms alleged to be unconstitutionally vague, we ‘may look to existing
law, ordinary usage, and the general purpose of the statute to determine whether