IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 9.94A.535(2)(c)4 (“free crimes” aggravating circumstance).
The resentencing court determined that an exceptional sentence was
appropriate and imposed a sentence of 400 months of incarceration—the high
end of the standard range for each conviction run consecutively. The
resentencing court stated that the trial court’s finding of rapid recidivism was the
basis for the exceptional sentence. The court then stated that an additional basis
2 The maximum sentence for the conviction of hit and run, a class B felony, is a term of
10 years of incarceration. See RCW 9A.20,021(1)(b); RCW 46.52.020(4)(a).
3 RCW 9.94A.535(3)(t) authorizes the imposition of a sentence above the standard range
when “[t]he defendant committed the current offense shortly after being released from
incarceration.”
4 RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c) authorizes the imposition of a sentence above the standard range
when “[t]he defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant’s high offender
score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished.”
4
No. 84547-1-I/5
for the exceptional sentence was “that in essence there would be no penalty for
the hit-and-run were the . . . sentences not to run consecutive to each other
because otherwise it . . . just gets subsumed in the . . . vehicular homicide.”