Pistol Ass’n v. Bruen, 597 U.S. ___, 142 S. Ct. 2111, 213 L. Ed. 2d 387 (2022), RCW
[…] No. 84490-3-I
Respondent,
DIVISION ONE
v.
PUBLISHED OPINION
HOWARD LEE ROSS,
Appellant.
MANN, J. — RCW 9.41.040(1) makes it a class B felony for a person previously
convicted of a serious offense to possess a firearm. Howard Ross was convicted of first
degree unlawful firearm possession under RCW 9.41.040(1) based on a prior conviction
for second degree burglary—a defined serious offense. Ross appeals and argues that
under the Second Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and New York State Rifle &
Pistol Ass’n v. Bruen, 597 U.S. ___, 142 S. Ct. 2111, 213 L. Ed. 2d 387 (2022), RCW
9.41.040 is unconstitutional as applied. We disagree and affirm.
I
Ross was convicted by a jury of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first
degree. A person “is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first
No. 84490-3-I/2
degree, if the person owns, accesses, has in the person’s custody, control or
possession, or receives any firearm after having previously been convicted or found not
guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense.” RCW
9.41.040(1)(a). Ross’s conviction was based on his previous 2010 conviction for
burglary in the second degree.
Ross appeals.
II
Ross argues that, as applied to him, RCW 9.41.040(1) is unconstitutional
because the government cannot justify restricting the possession of firearms for those