2023 IL App (2d) 220434
[…] under the Act, where he met his burdens under sections 10(c)(2) and 10(c)(3). For the following
reasons, we disagree.
¶ 60 We review for an abuse of discretion whether a petitioner has met the requirements of
section 10(c) of the Act. Evans v. Cook County State’s Attorney, 2021 IL 125513, ¶ 41. An abuse
of discretion occurs where no reasonable person would adopt the circuit court’s position. Id.
¶ 61 Generally, the Act provides that “[n]o person may acquire or possess any firearm, stun gun,
or taser within this State without having in his or her possession a [FOID] Card.” 430 ILCS
65/2(a)(1) (West 2022). Here, the ISP denied plaintiff’s application for reinstatement of his FOID
card pursuant to section 8(c) of the Act. Section 8(c) provides that the ISP may deny a FOID card
application if it finds that the applicant is “[a] person convicted of a felony under the laws of this
or any other jurisdiction.” Id. § 8(c). The ISP noted plaintiff’s conviction of conspiracy to commit
cannabis trafficking, a Class 1 felony.
¶ 62 A person whose application for a FOID card is denied based on a conviction of certain
offenses, including a violation of the Cannabis Control Act (720 ILCS 550/1 et seq.