2023 IL App (2d) 220434
[…] review.’ ” People ex rel. Hartrich v. 2010 Harley-Davidson, 2018 IL 121636, ¶ 31 (quoting People
v. Thompson, 2015 IL 118151, ¶ 37). We review de novo an as-applied constitutional challenge
because the constitutionality of a statute presents a question of law. Id. Further, although we
generally give deference to the circuit court’s factual and credibility determinations (id.), here, the
facts relevant to this issue are undisputed and, therefore, our review remains de novo.
¶ 39 Here, the ISP denied plaintiff’s application for reinstatement of his FOID card, pursuant to
section 8(c) of the Act. Section 8(c) provides that the ISP may deny a FOID card application if it
finds that the applicant is “[a] person convicted of a felony under the laws of this or any other
- 11 -
2023 IL App (2d) 220434
jurisdiction.” 430 ILCS 65/8(c) (West 2022). The ISP noted plaintiff’s conviction of conspiracy to
commit cannabis trafficking, a Class 1 felony.
¶ 40 Plaintiff petitioned the circuit court, and section 10(c) of the Act permits the court to grant