2015 IL App (2d) 141154
[…] only a misdemeanor. We affirm.
¶2 The salient facts are not in dispute. On October 18, 2010, the circuit court of Kendall
County entered an emergency order of protection against defendant pursuant to the Illinois
Domestic Violence Act of 1986 (750 ILCS 60/101 et seq. (West 2010)). On December 13,
2010, the court entered a plenary order of protection with an expiration date of February 14,
2011. As a result of the order of protection, the Illinois State Police revoked defendant’s FOID
card. See 430 ILCS 65/8.2 (West 2010) (“The Department of State Police shall deny an
application or shall revoke and seize a [FOID card] previously issued under this Act if the
Department finds that the applicant or person to whom such card was issued is or was at the time
of issuance subject to an existing order of protection.”). On February 14, 2011, two officers
with the Yorkville police department responded to a report of a domestic disturbance at
defendant’s home. While at defendant’s home, one of the officers discovered a firearm in a
holster hanging from defendant’s bed rail.