2015 IL App (2d) 141154
[…] card, in violation of section 2(a)(1) of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (Act) (430
ILCS 65/2(a)(1) (West 2010)). The offense was charged as a Class 3 felony pursuant to section
14(c)(1) of the Act (430 ILCS 65/14(c)(1) (West 2010)). Section 14(c)(1) provides, in pertinent
part, that a violation of section 2(a)(1) is a Class 3 felony when the offender’s FOID card is
revoked. Following a bench trial, defendant was found guilty and was sentenced to a two-year
prison term. Defendant argues on appeal that, under the circumstances of this case, section
14(c)(1) is in conflict with section 14(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that a violation of
2015 IL App (2d) 141154
section 2(a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor “when the person does not possess a currently valid
[FOID card], but is otherwise eligible under this Act.” (Emphasis added.) 430 ILCS 65/14(b)
(West 2010). Defendant argues that, although his FOID card was revoked when the offense
occurred, he was also eligible at that time to have his card reinstated and thus the offense was
only a misdemeanor. We affirm.
¶2 The salient facts are not in dispute.