2015 IL App (2d) 141154
[…] the statute as a whole.” In re Commitment of Mitchell, 2014 IL App (2d) 131139, ¶ 14.
Moreover, “[c]ourts should construe statutes so as to yield logical and meaningful results and to
avoid constructions that render specific language superfluous or meaningless.” In re
Application of the County Collector, 2014 IL App (2d) 140223, ¶ 16. In addition, “[o]ne
section of a statute should not be interpreted in a way that renders another section of the same
statute irrelevant.” Id. ¶ 17.
¶6 Consonant with these principles, we must consider sections 14(b) and 14(c)(1) with
another sentencing provision—section 14(c)(3), which provides that a violation of section 2(a) is
-3-
2015 IL App (2d) 141154
a Class 3 felony if the offender “does not possess a currently valid Firearm Owner’s
Identification Card, and *** is not otherwise eligible under this Act.” (Emphasis added.) 430
ILCS 65/14(c)(3) (West 2010). To apply the rule of lenity in the manner defendant proposes
would be functionally equivalent to construing section 14(c)(1) as if it were likewise qualified by
the words “is not otherwise eligible under this Act.”