People v. Wold
[…] Section 14(c)(1), in turn, provides that a violation of section 2(a)(1) is a Class 3 felony if the person’s FOID card “is revoked or subject to revocation under Section 8” of the FOID Card Act. 430 ILCS 65/14(c)(1) (West 2018). The -6- 2023 IL App (2d) 220121-U plain language of section 14(c)(1) makes a violation of section 2(a)(1) a Class 3 felony only if the defendant’s FOID card was revoked or subject to revocation under section 8. ¶ 20 Section 8 is the sole authority for the ISP to revoke a FOID card. 2 430 ILCS 65/8 (West 2018); see Odle v. Department of State Police, 2015 IL App (5th) 140274, ¶ 3. Section 8 states, in pertinent part, that the ISP has the authority to revoke a FOID card previously issued “only if [the ISP] finds that the applicant or the person to whom such card was issued is or was at the time of issuance” a person meeting certain enumerated criteria (430 ILCS 65/8 (West 2018)), e.g., “[a] person who is prohibited from acquiring or possessing firearms *** by any Illinois State statute ***.” (430 ILCS 65/8(n) (West 2018)). See People v.