People v. Wold
[…] Rather, to establish a violation of section 2(a)(1) of the FOID Card Act— the offense charged in count III—the State needed to prove only that defendant (1) knowingly possessed a firearm, (2) within the State of Illinois, and (3) without possessing a valid FOID card. See 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1) (West 2018) (“No person may acquire or possess any firearm, stun gun, or taser within this State without having in his or her possession a [FOID card] previously issued in his or her name by [the ISP] under the provisions of this Act.”). ¶ 10 The court further found that the State met the third element here simply by proving that defendant’s FOID card was revoked; the State did not need to also prove that the FOID card was revoked under section 8 of the FOID Card Act.