2024 IL App (3d) 220432
[…] issued in his or her name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act.” 430
ILCS 65/2(a)(1) (West 2020). The State admits the defendant was previously issued a FOID card
7
but contends that his previously issued FOID card was revoked at the time of the offense and that
a revocation is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of section 2(a)(1). Whenever possible, we will
read statutes as a whole and construe statutes in the light and context of other relevant statutory
provisions. See People v. Casler, 2020 IL 125117, ¶ 24. Section 14 of the Act contains the
following sentencing provisions:
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-5), a violation of paragraph (1) of
subsection (a) of Section 2, when the person’s [FOID] Card is expired but the
person is not otherwise disqualified from renewing the card, is a Class A
misdemeanor.
(a-5) A violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 2, when the
person’s [FOID] Card is expired but the person is not otherwise disqualified from
owning, purchasing, or possessing firearms, is a petty offense if the card was
expired for 6 months or less from the date of expiration.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) with respect to an expired card, a
violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 2 is a Class A misdemeanor
when the person does not possess a currently valid [FOID] Card, but is otherwise
eligible under this Act. A second or subsequent violation is a Class 4 felony.
(c) A violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 2 is a Class 3
felony when:
(1) the person’s [FOID] Card is revoked or subject to revocation
under Section 8; or
(2) the person’s [FOID] Card is expired and not otherwise eligible
for renewal under this Act; or
8
(3) the person does not possess a currently valid [FOID] card, and
the person is not otherwise eligible under this Act.” 430 ILCS 65/14(a)-(c)
(West 2020).
¶ 26 Section 14 therefore sets forth the penalties for section 2(a)(1) and describes separate
penalties for offenders who have never been issued a FOID card and offenders whose FOID cards
are expired, invalid, or revoked.