R.T.L. v. K.M.
[…] Because the dependency court’s order likely has preclusive effect in family court, a
decision from this court in the grandmother’s favor could provide her effective relief. For
this reason, her appeal is not moot.
4
No. 39276-7-III; No. 39277-5-III
R.T.L. v. K.M.
PRIMA FACIE CASE OF DE FACTO PARENTAGE
The grandmother contends the dependency court erred by concluding she did not
set forth a prima facie case of de facto parentage and by denying intervention on that
basis. We disagree.
A petitioner seeking de facto parentage must first establish standing.
RCW 26.26A.440(3); Walker v. Riley, 19 Wn. App. 2d 592, 598, 498 P.3d 33 (2021).
The following procedures and rules govern a petitioner’s standing: the petitioner “must
file an initial verified pleading alleging specific facts that support the claim to parentage
of the child.” RCW 26.26A.440(3)(a). Then, an adverse party may file a responsive
verified pleading. RCW 26.26A.440(3)(b). Then, unless the court determines a hearing
is necessary to resolve factual issues material to standing, the court, based on the
pleadings, determines “whether the individual has alleged facts sufficient to satisfy by a
preponderance of the evidence the requirements of subsection (4)(a) through (g).”
RCW 26.26A.440(3)(c).
The requirements are:
(a) The individual resided with the child as a regular member of the
child’s household for a significant period;
(b) The individual engaged in consistent caretaking of the child;
(c) The individual undertook full and permanent responsibilities of a