R.T.L. v. K.M.
[…] (f) Another parent of the child fostered or supported the bonded and
dependent relationship required under (e) of this subsection; and
(g) Continuing the relationship between the individual and the child
is in the best interest of the child.
RCW 26.26A.440(4). Because each requirement must be satisfied to maintain a de facto
parentage action, a petitioner’s failure to satisfy even one is a sufficient basis to dismiss a
petition for lack of standing.
The parties address several of the standing requirements. Because one is
dispositive, we limit our analysis to that requirement.
RCW 26.26A.440(4)(c) requires the petitioner to establish she “undertook full and
permanent responsibilities of a parent of the child without expectation of financial
compensation.” The trial court found that the grandmother could not meet the “full and
permanent responsibilities of a parent” requirement because she lacked authority to make
various important decisions for D.M.
The grandmother does not dispute that she could not make certain parental