In the Matter of the Dependency of: C.R.O'F.
[…] C.R.O’F. and Ms. Smith moved to revise the commissioner’s order. The superior court denied C.R.O’F.’s motion and ruled that Ms. Smith, who had not filed the original motion, had no right to request revision. This order was not appealed. Around this time, in early June 2018, Ms. Smith filed three separate motions. In the first, she sought to stay C.R.O’F.’s dependency and adoption proceedings pending her de facto parentage petition. In the second, she sought to have the juvenile court waive 2 RCW 13.34.210 provides in part: “If, upon entering an order terminating the parental rights of a parent, there remains no parent having parental rights, the court shall commit the child to the custody of the department willing to accept custody for the purpose of placing the child for adoption. If an adoptive home has not been identified, the department shall place the child in a licensed foster home, or take other suitable measures for the care and welfare of the child.” 4 No. 36257-4-III In re Dependency of C.R.O’F. exclusive jurisdiction so she could file her de facto parent petition in domestic court.3 In her declaration in support of these motions, she asserted that her family—consisting of her twin sister, their mother, and her sister’s children—had lived